Worthing Chess Club Junior Championships - 13th April 2013

The 4th Worthing Junior Championships saw a fantastic turnout - 40 players varying in age from 6 to 18, all at different stages of their chess lives. The tournament incorporated the Delancey UK Chess Challenge providing an opportunity for players to reach the Sussex Megafinal which is taking place on the 4th May. 

The attraction of a Megafinal place meant the tournament attracted a number of players from outside the Worthing area and I think 20 different schools and colleges were represented in all.

With 7 rounds of 20 minute games the emphasis was on enjoyment and to provide a chance for many juniors to get used to playing with clocks.

Results

Group 1

1st =

Matthew Payne

Champion via play-off

1st =

William Graham

 

3rd

Morgan Blake

 

Group 2

1st

Max Bushby

With an amazing 7 wins

2nd

Dylan Langmead

 

3rd =

Jacob Fisher

 

3rd =

Scott Haysom

 

Arbiters Awards – Jessica Hunter, Josh Jones, Henry Parish, Phil Rudd, Thomas Thorogood

Full cross-tables of results are below (please note that these tables use the 1, ½, 0 scoring system rather than the 3, 2, 1 which is used in the Delancey UK Chess Challenge).

The games were played in a great spirit with many children using clocks for the first time and very accepting of the pace as we rattled through the 7 rounds.

A big thank you to Chris Lear who kept the results up to date on paper and online and who will probably never ask me again ‘Can I help?’.  Thanks also to club Secretary and Sussex Junior Chess coach Chris Jones who gave up his Saturday to help us with the arbiting.

Dave and Carol Graham

Crosstables:

Group 1

                                ECF           R O U N D S

 Pos Player                    Grade   1     2     3     4     5     6     7     A   B   TB 

   1 Graham, William M........  152A  b13+  w9+   b2=   w4+   b3+   w5+   b8+    6  7   25
   2 Payne, Matthew J.........  191C  w14+  b3+   w1=   b5+   w4+   b8+   w9+    6  7   25
 
   3 Blake, J Morgan..........  140C  b7+   w2-   b13+  w6+   w1-   b9+   w4+    5   7   19 
 
   4 Graham, Cassie M.........  145A  w12+  b10+  w8+   b1-   b2-   w7+   b3-    4   7   20 
   5 Graham, Arthur B.........  129C  w11+  b8-   w14+  w2-   b6+   b1-   w15+   4   7   16 
   6 Neale, George............   82A  w8=   b12=  w7+   b3-   w5-   b13+  w11+   4   7   14
   7 Burch, Hardy.............   68B  w3-   b15+  b6-   w13+  w12+  b4-   w10+   4   7   14 
 
   8 Lear, Jamie..............   94C  b6=   w5+   b4-   w9+   b14+  w2-   w1-    3  7   16
 
   9 Lennard, Sam.............   87C  w16+  b1-   w10+  b8-   w11+  w3-   b2-    3   7   15 
  10 Banks, Michael...........   74*  w15+  w4-   b9-   b11-  b16+  w14+  b7-    3   7   12 
  11 Ralph, Phoebe............   65A  b5-   b14-  w12+  w10+  b9-   w16+  b6-    3   7   11 
  12 Miller, Alexander........   77A  b4-   w6=   b11-  w16+  b7-   b15+  w13=   3   7    9
 
  13 Hedger, Alec.............   81A  w1-   b16+  w3-   b7-   w15+  w6-   b12=   2  7    9
 
  14 Rose, Jason..............   82*  b2-   w11+  b5-   w15+  w8-   b10-  b16-   2   7   10 
 
  15 Rudd, Philip.............   36s  b10-  w7-   w16+  b14-  b13-  w12-  b5-    1   7    5 
  16 Thorogood, Thomas........   45A  b9-   w13-  b15-  b12-  w10-  b11-  w14+   1   7    1 
 

 

Group 2

                                ECF           R O U N D S

 Pos Player                    Grade   1     2     3     4     5     6     7     A   B   TB 

   1 Bushby, Max..............    0*  w19+  b10+  w3+   w7+   b2+   b8+   w5+    7   7   28 
 
   2 Langmead, Dylan..........   10*  w18+  b12+  w8+   b14+  w1-   w5=   b7+    5  7   24 
 
   3 Haysom, Scott............   19*  b23+  w22+  b1-   w4+   b5-   w6+   b8+    5   7   20 
   4 Fisher, Jacob............    4*  w16+  b8-   w20+  b3-   w18+  b11+  w13+   5   7   18 
 
   5 Townsend, Jonny..........    4E  b17+  w9+   b7-   w15+  w3+   b2=   b1-    4  7   21 
   6 Blake, Evan..............    0d  w20+  w7-   b9=   w17+  b15+  b3-   w14+   4  7   17
 
   7 Allenby, Rajan...........   19E  w21+  b6+   w5+   b1-   w8-   b14+  w2-    4   7   20 
   8 Reynard, Tom.............    0d  b15+  w4+   b2-   w10+  b7+   w1-   w3-    4   7   20 
   9 Rassam, Mark.............    0d  w14+  b5-   w6=   b16+  w11-  b13=  b17+   4   7   15
  10 Vyse, Callum.............    0d  w11+  w1-   b22+  b8-   w14-  b18+  w20+   4   7   15 
  11 Creer, Alistair..........    0d  b10-  w17=  b16=  w12+  b9+   w4-   b15+   4   7   13
  12 Parish, Henry............    0d  w13+  w2-   b15-  b11-  w19+  b20+  w16+   4   7   13 
 
  13 Zottola, Samuel..........    0d  b12-  b21+  w14-  b19+  w20+  w9=   b4-    3  7   14 
 
  14 Cook, Samuel.............    0d  b9-   w23+  b13+  w2-   b10+  w7-   b6-    3   7   14 
  15 Cooper, Isaac............    0d  w8-   b18+  w12+  b5-   w6-   b21+  w11-   3   7   13 
  16 Lovelock, Amelia.........    0d  b4-   b19+  w11=  w9-   b17=  w22+  b12-   3   7   12 
  17 Jones, Josh..............    0d  w5-   b11=  w21+  b6-   w16=  b24+  w9-    3   7   11
  18 Jones, Angus.............    0d  b2-   w15-  b23+  w22+  b4-   w10-  w24+   3   7   10 
  19 Herbert, Ben.............    0d  b1-   w16-  b24+  w13-  b12-  b23+  w21+   3   7    8 
 
  20 Herbert, Tom.............    0d  b6-   w24+  b4-   w23+  b13-  w12-  b10-   2   7   10 
  21 Hunter, Archie...........    0d  b7-   w13-  b17-  w24+  b22+  w15-  b19-   2   7    7 
 
  22 Griffiths, William.......    0d  w24+  b3-   w10-  b18-  w21-  b16-  w23=   1  7    7
 
  23 Hunter, Jessica..........    0d  w3-   b14-  w18-  b20-  b24=  w19-  b22=   1   7    2 
 
  24 Whitney-Wale, Matthew...    0d  b22-  b20-  w19-  b21-  w23=  w17-  b18-      7    1
 
Index:
     A = Player's score
     B = Number of graded games played
     TB= Sum of progressive scores Standard
 
 
This print out was produced by Tournament Director for Windows (v7.5) which is available from
Neil Hayward, 85 Windsor Road, Swindon, Wiltshire. SN3 1LG. Tel: 01793 336941
www.tournamentdirector.co.uk