Worthing Chess Club Junior Championships - 21st April 2012

Worthing CC junior Championships 2012 Worthing CC Junior Champs 2012

21 players took part in the 3rd Worthing Chess Club junior championships.  The tournament incorporates the Delancey UK Chess Challenge providing an opportunity for players to reach the Sussex MegaFinal which is taking place on the 5th May. 

With 7 rounds of 20 minute games the emphasis is on enjoyment and also providing a chance for many juniors to get used to playing with clocks.

Results

Group 1

1st

Matthew Payne

2nd

William Graham

3rd

Joseph Allin

Group 2

1st

George Neale

2nd

Patrice Parker

3rd =

Thomas Thorogood
Kim Steinberg

Prizes
Worthing Junior Champion – Matthew Payne
Delancey UK Chess Challenge Trophy – George Neale
Arbiters Awards – Patrice Parker, Spencer Owen, Josh and Angus Jones

Report

The games were played in a terrific spirit with many children using clocks for the first time.

In group 1, Matt was unstoppable and held on to his title with an impressive 7/7.  The race for 2nd and 3rd was much closer with quite a few ups and downs.  Once the dust had settled, Morgan, Ben and Cassie were beaten to the places by William and a very impressive showing from Joseph.  Jason and Alec competed very bravely against much higher rated opposition and will go on to score heavily in the MegaFinal where the sections are age restricted. 

Group 2 was won in fine style with 7/7 by George Neale – George is a member of the Worthing Junior Chess Club (the Worthing Knights) and plays for Sussex Under 9 team.  In 2nd place with a fantastic performance was Patrice who only started playing chess regularly this term – Patrice has joined the Worthing Knights and hopefully Worthing Chess Club will get another lady member in due course! 

Worthing CC Junior Championships3rd place was shared by Kim Steinberg from Brighton who only started playing regularly this season and 8 year-old Thomas Thorogood (another Worthing Knight) – well done to both.  Kim and Thomas just pipped a bunch of players who all competed really well – Michael Banks (5th place), Max Bushby, Josh Jones, Spencer Owen, Theo Spirovski and Ben Gregory.

A big well done also to Angus Jones, Max Hunt and Lloyd Hunt who were all competing in their first ever tournament having only recently learnt how to play.  All of them scored enough to get their Chess Challenge mascots.  Angus and Max are both under 6s and did incredibly well to cope with proper chess rules and chess clocks.

Finally, big thanks to Chris Jones and Lesley Simpson who helped me with the arbiting.

More photos are available here.

Dave Graham.